You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1869 Johnstown Dir > Millville
1869 Johnstown City Directory


MILLVILLE BOROUGH

Allen Mrs., widow, 176 Furnace street.
Allison Thomas H., laborer, Minersville.
Anderson James, heater, 71 Water street.
Arthur John, heater, 97 Spring street.
Axe, Reuben, plasterer, Main street.

Baker William, laborer, 152 Furnace street.
Baringer Daniel, laborer, boards 20 Main street.
Baringer Andrew, laborer, 20 Main street.
Baringer David, laborer, 19 Main street.
Baringer Isaac, laborer, 206 Frog Hollow.
Baringer John, helper, 66 Water street.
Barclay Mrs., widow, boarding house, 84 Spring street.
Barclay Henry, helper, Main street.
Barclay John, laborer, 76 Spring street.
Barclay W. H., catcher, boards 84 Spring street.
Barrett Patrick, hotel, Main street.
Barry John, laborer, 168 Main street.
Barry Michael, heater, Washington street.
Beamish Daniel, puddler, boards 69 Water street.
Beamish Peter, catcher, 41 Main street.
Benbow, Mrs., widow, boarding house, Main street.
Benbow Francis, general agent, boards Main street.
Bennett Benjamin, plasterer, boards Minersville.
Bennett N. S., plasterer, Main street.
Bevis Henry, puddler, Main street.
Bird Edward, laborer, Main street.
Blatchford James, laborer, Prospect Hill.
Blakely Mrs., widow, 94 Spring street.
Bone John Russell, miner, 32 Main street.
Bone Robert, miner, Prospect Hill.
Bone William, miner, 113 Furnace street.
Boucher Patrick, laborer, 187 Main street.
Bowen Edward, miner, boards Main street.
Bowers David, laborer, 75 Spring street.
Bowers Henry, puddler, Main street.
Boucher Patrick, laborer, 187 Main street.
Boyle Daniel, laborer, Main street.
Boyle Dennis, miner, Main street.
Boyle James, laborer, boards 148 Pike's Peak.
Boyle Mrs., widow, 143 Furnace street.
Boyle Patrick, laborer, 172 Main street.
Boyle Robert, weighmaster, Main street.
Bradley S., widow hotel, ( House at Home ), Main street.
Brehm Henry, puddler, 74 Spring street.
Briney Abraham, blacksmith, Conemaugh street.
Brixner Christian, stable boss, 50 Water street.
Broderick William, laborer, Minersville.
Bryan A. M., laborer, 37 Main street.
Bryan John H., laborer, 99 Spring street.
Bryant Geo. W., helper, Washington street.
Burgess A. W., puddler, Main street.
Burk Alexander, laborer, 96 Spring street.
Burk James, puddler, Main street.
Burns James, laborer, 153 Furnace street.
Burns James, puddler, 144 Pike's Peak.
Burns Johns, laborer, Minersville.
Burns John, puddler, Main street.
Burrell Joseph M., striker, 4 Prospect Hill.
Butler David, laborer, 131 Furnace street.
Butler Thomas, foreman, 3 Prospect Hill.

Cadurgan William, engineer, 43 Main street.
Cady Charles, miner, Prospect Hill.
Cahoe Daniel, laborer, Main street.
Cahoe John, helper, boards 84 Spring street.
Cahoe Thomas, laborer, Minersville.
Canada James, helper, 27 Main street.
Campbell Mrs., widow, Main street.
Carthew John, miner, 8 Prospect Hill.
Carney John, filler, 170 Main street.
Carroll Hugh, helper, 103 Spring street.
Carvel John, puddler, 94 Spring street.
Carvel William, roller, 96 Spring street.
Casey Mrs., widow, Minersville.
Caufield Edward, laborer, 184 Main street.
Causer Wm. F., roller, 30 Main street.
Cavanaugh James, puddler, 60 Water street.
Champens John, keeper, Main street.
Clark Mrs., boarding house, 69 Water street.
Clinger John, heater, 39 Main street.
Cochlan Michael, shoemaker, Main street.
Colbert Charles, laborer, 213 Frog Hollow.
Coles Joseph, miner, Conemaugh street.
Collins Michael, helper, 193 Furnace street.
Colly Richard, laborer, 130 Furnace street.
Conley Patrick, laborer, Minersville.
Connell Patrick, laborer, 191 Main street.
Constable David, puddler, Main street.
Constable Philip, puddler, Main street.
Conway Mrs., widow, 57 Water street.
Conway William, laborer, Minersville.
Cooper William, laborer, 98 Spring street.
Crane Mrs., widow, 175 Main street.
Crofton John, puddler, Washington street.
Crowley Cornelious, shoemaker, Minersville.
Custer Jacob, carpenter, Washington street.

Daily Mrs., widow, hotel, Main street.
Daily Patrick, laborer, boards Main street.
Darby James, laborer, 174 Main street.
Darby John, laborer, boards 174 Main street.
Davis David, mason, boards Main street.
Davis David D., laborer, boards Main street.
Davis David L., heater, Conemaugh street.
Davis David M., speculator, Main street.
Davis David O., puddler, 35 main street.
Davis Ebenezer, miner, Conemaugh street.
Davis Evan, miner, Main street.
Davis M., miner, 7 Furnace street.
Davis Enoch, miner, Main street.
Davis Rees D., miner, Main street.
Davis Thomas P., puddler, Conemaugh street.
Davis William L., puddler, 65 Water street.
Deckert Frank, agent, P. R. R., Main street.
Dinon Bartholomew, laborer, 180 Minersville.
Dishong H. C., laborer, 111 Furnace street.
Donovan Dennis, laborer, 158 Furnace street.
Donovan John, helper, Minersville.
Donovan Michael, laborer, boards Minersville.
Dooly Dennis, helper, 103 Spring street.
Dowling Richard, puddler, 64 Water street.
Downs Thomas, laborer, Main street.

Early James, puddler, 142 Furnace street.
Edmonson Samuel, helper, 102 Spring street.
Edmunds William, laborer, Main street.
Edwards Howel, puddler, 101 Spring street.
Edward Roger, puddler, 101 Spring street.
Edwards William, puddler, 81 Spring street.
Ellis William, miner, Main street.
Ellis Richard, miner, Main street.
Ellis Robert, miner, Main street.
Eufield Levi, carpenter, 215 Frog Hollow.
Eply James, laborer, Washington street.
Espy James, laborer, Main street.
Eustace George, miner, Conemaugh street.
Eustace William, laborer, Prospect Hill.
Evans Evan B., miner, Conemaugh street.
Evans William, laborer, boards Main street.

Fallen John, puddler, 77 Spring street.
Fallen Patrick, laborer, 146 Pike's Peak.
Farrel Patrick, helper, 169 Main street.
Fitzpatrick William, helper, 218 Furnace street.
Fitzgerald Michael, helper, 176 Main street.
Fitzgerald Michael, laborer, boards 100 Spring street.
Fitzgerald Richard, puddler, 58 Water street.
Flowers James, miner, Main street.
Fieldhouse Joseph, barkeeper, boards Main street.
Foley Daniel, helper, 150 Furnace street.
Fondelihr George, laborer, Prospect Hill.
Foran Thomas, laborer, boards Minersville.
Forbus George, laborer, 25 Main street.
Forbus William, helper, boards 25 Main street.
Ford Dennis, laborer, Minersville.
Fox Henry, laborer, Main street.
Fudge John, miner, Spruce alley.

Galagher Dominick, miner, 194 Main street.
Galagher John, miner, 188 Main street.
George Richard, miner, Conemaugh street.
George Thomas, miner, Conemaugh street.
Gerraghen Patrick, laborer, 154 Furnace street.
Gibson James, laborer, 45 Main street.
Given Henry W., storekeeper, Main street.
Given William, helper, Main street.
Glock Christian, laborer, 24 Main street.
Glaze Jeremiah, laborer, 211 Frog Hollow.
Glenn Hugh, helper, 82 Spring street.
Goggis John, laborer, 178 Main street.
Golden James, helper, boards Furnace street.
Grady Michael, hotel, Main street.
Grady Robert, laborer, 161 Furnace street.
Graham John T., laborer, 23 Main street.
Gray Jacob, laborer, 11 Main street.
Gray Robert, miner, Prospect Hill.
Green Patrick, laborer, 128 Furnace street.
Gregg A. M., time keeper, Franklin House.
Gregory Stephen B., carpenter, Conemaugh street.
Gribble Benjamin, miner, Conemaugh street.
Gribble William, miner, Main street.
Griffiths Mrs., widow, laundress, Main street.
Griffiths John, miner, Conemaugh street.
Griffin John, puddler, boards Main street.
Griffin Michael, laborer, Main street.

Haggerty Dennis, filler, 167 Main street.
Hager George, shoemaker, Main street.
Haggerty James, laborer, 56 Water street.
Hale Abraham, laborer, 18 Main street.
Haney Bernard, miner, Prospect Hill.
Hardin Edward, helper, 24 Main street.
Harris Isaac, puddler, Spruce alley.
Harris Morgan, blacksmith, Main street.
Harris Watkins, miner, boards Main street.
Hartigan Dennis, laborer, 173 Main street.
Hartnets Michael, laborer, Minersville.
Hartzell George, tanner, Conemaugh street.
Hays Thomas, molder, boards 6 Furnace street.
Hawkins William, miner, Main street.
Henehen Patrick, laborer, 64 Water street.
Herrington Cornelius, laborer, Minersville.
Herrington Wm. H., engineer, 202 Washington street.
Hess Wm. B., helper, 42 Main street.
Hevern Andrew, puddler, 112 Furnace street.
Hill Patrick, miner, boards Minersville.
Hogan Daniel, roller, boards Main street.
Hogan James, puddler, 31 Main street.
Hogan John, laborer, Main street.
Hogan John, helper, 60 Water street.
Hogan Patrick, wheelwright, 201 Washington street.
Hollahan Dennis, laborer, Minersville.
Hook Leonard, laborer, boards 24 Main street.
Hoon David, helper, Main street.
Hornberger John, laborer, Main street.
Hornberger Levi, keeper, 185 Main street.
Horner Samuel, machinist, boards 34 Main street.
Horner William F., helper, 95 Spring street.
Horrigan Jerry, helper, Main street.
Howard Mrs., widow, 61 Main street.
Howels William, miner, boards School alley.
Hughes John R., roller, 78 Spring street.
Hughes William, miner, boards Main street.
Humphreys John, miner, Main street.
Hurdman John, keeper, 44 Main street.
Hynes Martin, miner, Main street.

Ivy John, miner, boards Main street.
Ivy Thomas, miner, boards Prospect Hill.

Jackson Samuel, laborer, boards Main street.
James Emanuel, hotel ( Railroad House ), Main street.
James John, roller, 38 Main street.
James Thomas, machinist, boards 34 Main street.
James Thomas, miner, boards 34 Main street.
James William, machinist, 34 Main street.
Jeffreys Isaac, miner, Main street.
Jeffreys William, miner, Main street.
Johns Francis, miner, boards Main street.
Joice John, laborer, 157 Furnace street.
Joice Michael, laborer, 166 Main street.
Jones Isaac, shoemaker, 115 Furnace street.
Jones John L., engineer, boards 40 Main street.
Jones Lewis B., laborer, Main street.
Jones Rees, puddler, Main street.
Jones Thomas H., laborer, 1 Prospect Hill.
Jose Benjamin, Jr., miner, boards Main street.
Jose Benjamin, Sr., miner, Main street.
Jones Edmund, puddler, boards 81 Spring street.
Jude Aquila, laborer, 62 Water street.

Karns Joseph, puddler, 95 Spring street.
Kearney James, laborer, Minersville.
Keaton Thomas, laborer, Main street.
Kelly John, roller, 51 Water street.
Kelly Patrick, heater, Minersville.
Kelly Patrick, puddler, 88 Spring street.
Kemp Henry, miner, Conemaugh street.
Kinney Thomas, heater, 72 Spring street.
Kratzer John, laborer, 5 Furnace street.

Lane William, laborer, Main street.
Lardin Joseph, laborer, 257 Washington street.
Lavely John, helper, 209 Frog Hollow.
Lawrence S. A., laborer, Main street.
Lawson John, watchman, Main street.
Leadbeater John, helper, 24 Main street.
Lee Samuel, puddler, 132 Furnace street.
Lehan Daniel, laborer, 160 Furnace street.
Lewis Ananiah, miner, School alley.
Lewis Evan G., pattern maker, Main street.
Lewis Daniel W., miner, 33 Main street.
Lewis David, miner, Conemaugh street.
Lewis Jonathan, boss miner, School alley.
Lewis Thomas J., miner, Conemaugh street.
Lewis Thomas, laborer, Main street.
Lewis Mrs., widow, 13 main street.
Lightner George, helper, Main street.
Lightner Jacob, laborer, 122 Furnace street.
Lightner Jacob, puddler, 190 Minersville.
Lightner Samuel, helper, 124 Furnace street.
Lightner William, helper, 77 Spring street.
Linard John, helper, 90 Spring street.
Livingston David, helper, Main street.

Maloney John, laborer, 97 Spring street.
Mahoney Charles, laborer, 171 Main street.
Manelas Edward, puddler, 36 Main street.
Mangus George, laborer, 208 Frog Hollow.
Maley Michael, miner, Washington street.
Mallam Reuben, moulder, 6 Furnace street.
Mangus Joseph, Jr., laborer, 12 Main street.
Mangus William, laborer, 204 Frog Hollow.
Maron Owen, laborer, 162 Furnace street.
Masters Samuel, watchman, 258 Washington street.
Marsh Jacob, laborer, Washington street.
Marsh James, laborer, Washington street.
Martin Paul, miner, boards Main street.
Marshall William, machinist, boards Main street.
Matthews John, miner, Main street.
McCabe John, keeper, 182 Main street.
McCabe Thomas, laborer, Minersville.
McCabe Owen, laborer, Spruce alley.
McCann John, helper, 90 Spring street.
McCann Mrs., widow, 151 Furnace street.
McCarty Timothy, laborer, Furnace street.
McCauly Michael, laborer, Main street.
McCreary William, laborer, boards Washington street.
McCreary Paul, laborer, Washington street.
McDermott A., laborer, Main street.
McDermott Peter, storekeeper, Main street.
McDonald Patrick. laborer, 58 Water street.
McDonald William, laborer, 93 Spring street.
McElear William, 211 Frog Hollow.
McGinley Daniel, mason, 156 Furnace street.
McGovern Patrick, miner, Prospect Hill.
McGuire Bryant, puddler, Main street.
McGee John, laborer, Prospect Hill.
Mildren E. J., contractor, 2 Prospect Hill.
Miller Daniel, laborer, Main street.
Miller Daniel, Jr., laborer, boards Main street.
Miller, John W., helper, boards Main street.
Miller Samuel M., puddler, boards Main street.
Miller William, helper, 212 Frog Hollow.
Minehan John, laborer, Minersville.
Minehan Patrick, laborer, Main street.
Mitchell Patrick, laborer, 63 Water street.
Moile John, miner, Prospect Hill.
Moran John, laborer, Main street.
Morgan Benj., laborer, Main street.
Morgan Benj. J., miner, Main street.
Morgan John W., rail straightener, 86 Spring street.
Morrison Mrs., midwife, Main street.
Morrison John, puddler, Main street.
Moses Matthew, miner, Prospect Hill.
Murphy John, helper, 125 Furnace street.
Murphy John P., miner, 53 Water street.
Murphy John, miner, 214 Frog Hollow.
Murphy Michael, rail straightener, 110 Furnace street.
Murray Owen, miner, Prospect Hill.
Murry Mrs., widow, Main street.
Murtha Patrick, laborer, 181 Minersville.
Myers Christian, tailor, Main street.

Nalin Michael, laborer, 93 Spring street.
Nash John, puddler, 75 Spring street.
Measham Robert, shoemaker, Main street.
Nelson Elias, laborer, 147 Pike's Peak.
Nicholas Stephen, helper, 32 Main street.
Nipple A. J., laborer, 123 Furnace street.
Nolan Archibald, laborer, 68 Water street.
Nolan William, helper, Main street.
Nolan Mrs., widow, 73 Spring street.
Northcraft John, laborer, 203 Frog Hollow.
Norton Patrick, laborer, 159 Furnace street.

O'Brien William, helper, Main street.
O'Calahan James, laborer, 138 Furnace street.
O'Connell Daniel, helper, 22 Main street.
O'Connell Edward, miner, 218 Furnace Hill.
O'Connell Lawrence,laborer, 126 Furnace street.
O'Connell Michael, laborer, Main street.
O'Donnell Anthony, miner, Main street.
O'Hara Thomas, laborer, 145 Pike's Peak.
O'Neill Edward, heater, 88 Spring street.
O'Marra Cornelius, laborer, 128 Pike's Peak.
Owens George, laborer, 62 Water street.
Owens Noah, roller, 80 Spring street.
Owens Owen, miner, Main street.
Owens William B., helper, 98 Spring street.

Paine Thomas, laborer, 150 Furnace street.
Parfitt John, storekeeper, 10 Main street.
Parfitt Thomas, laborer, 29 Furnace street.
Parry John, watchman, 54 Water street.
Paterson Thos., helper, 106 Spring street.
Peck William, watchman, 259 Main street.
Penglaze John, miner, Main street.
Penrod Josiah, helper, boards Furnace street.
Perry Samuel, miner, boards Main street.
Powel Evan, puddler, Conemaugh street.
Price Geo. P., miner, Conemaugh street.
Price William, roller, 89 Spring street.
Price John, miner, Main street.
Protheroe Joseph, miner, boards 86 Spring street.
Purdy William, helper, Main street.
Purdy Robert, laborer, boards Main street.

Ratigan Patrick, laborer, 53 Water street.
Ratigan Thomas, helper, 67 Water street.
Ream George, puddler, 79 Spring street.
Redman Mrs., boarding house, Minersville.
Rees David, laborer, boards 70 Water street.
Rees Morgan, keeper, Main street.
Reinbolt John, laborer, 51 Water street.
Regan Cornelius, laborer, 51 Water street.
Reynolds Richard, puddler, 67 Water street.
Rhodes Mrs., widow, 68 Water street.
Rich George, miner, 1 Prospect Hill.
Richards James, miner, boards Main street.
Riley Bernard C., heater, 99 Spring street.
Ripple John, miner, Main street.
Roberts Ellis, miner, Main street.
Robinson Thomas, miner, boards Conemaugh street.
Roberts David, miner, Main street.
Rodgers Francis, miner, Main street.
Rodgers Patrick, miner, Spruce street.
Rowlands William, miner, Main street.
Rowe Samuel, miner, boards Minersville.
Ryan Cornelius, laborer, 10 Spring street.
Ryan Michael, laborer, Minersville.
Ryan Michael, puddler, 58 Water street.
Ryan Patrick, laborer, Minersville.

Scot Patrick K., laborer Prospect Hill.
Schultz Charles, laborer, Main street.
Schrum Frederick, laborer, 24 Main street.
Seely Samuel, laborer, 24 Main street.
Segrue Michael, helper, 104 Spring street.
SEIGH J. F. &. CO. ( J. F. Seigh; Geo. W. Stutzman ), dry goods and groceries, Main street.
Seigh John, rail straightener, 87 Spring street.
Serguson Patrick, laborer, 68 Water street.
Serguson Robert, boards 68 Water street.
Sergeant Smith, laborer, 137 Furnace street.
Selk Bryant, laborer, Furnace street.
Sharkey Philip, laborer, Main street.
Slattery James, hotel, Furnace street.
Snyder, Mrs., widow, Prospect Hill.
Snyder Simon, miner, 56 Water street.
Smith Josiah, puddler, 92 Spring street.
Smith Valentine, miner, 149 Pike's Peak.
Steel Abraham, laborer, 207 Frog Hollow.
Story Henry, painter, Main street.
Stutzman Benjamin, catcher, boards Main street.
Stutzman Geo. W. ( J. F. Seigh & Co. ), Main street.
Sulivan Cornelius, miner, Main street.
Sulivan John, helper, Main street.
Sulivan John, helper, 165 Main street.
Sulivan Michael, laborer, Main street.
Sweeney Edward, helper, 85 Spring street.
Sweeney Hugh, miner, boards Main street.
Sweeney John, puddler, 83 Spring street.

Tasker John, laborer, 206 Frog Hollow.
Taylor Charles H., machinist, 133 Furnace street.
Taylor John F., plasterer, Main street.
Taylor Thomas, miner, boards Main street.
Taylor Mrs., boarding house, 40 Main street.
Thomas David G., puddler, 47 Main street.
Thomas David H., miner, Main street.
Thomas Alexander, laborer, boards Conemaugh street.
Thomas Griffith, laborer, Conemaugh street.
Timlin Patrick, laborer, 120 Furnace street.
Tigue Patrick, laborer, 216 Furnace Hill.
Toope Lawrence, laborer, 85 Spring street.
Treese George, laborer, 195 Main street.
Turner John, miner, Main street.

Updegraff Mrs., widow, Main street.

Van John H., laborer, boards Main street.
Vaughan Leander, engineer, 91 Spring street.
Venable G., preacher, Main street.
Vincent James P., miner, 70 Water street.
Vinton Mrs. A., widow, Main street.

Waddle Henry, laborer, boards Main street.
Walsh John, agent, boards 55 Water street.
Walsh Owen, helper, 55 Water street.
Walters Walter, miner, 114 Furnace street.
Ward Thomas, laborer, 194 Main street.
Ward Maurice,laborer, 186 Main street.
Watas Samuel, miner, boards Washington street.
Watas William, miner, Washington street.
Watkins Edward, laborer, 100 Spring street.
Watkins William, miner, Conemaugh street.
Whalen Lawrence, laborer, boards 68 Water street.
Williams David, puddler, boards 86 Spring street.
Williams David, miner, Main street.
Williams David H., striker, Main street.
Williams John, Jr., miner, Conemaugh street.
Williams John G., miner, 21 Main street.
Williams John M., miner, Main street.
Williams Johnson, miner, 116 Furnace street.
Williams Joseph, puddler, 107 Spring street.
Williams Hugh, miner, Main street.
Wise James, laborer, 105 Spring street.
Witt Frederick, laborer, 260 Furnace street.
Woodford Jacob, puddler, 48 Furnace street.
Woods John, laborer, 179 Main street.
Woods William, helper, 185 Main street.
Wynacre John, laborer, 73 Spring street.

Yocum Samuel, laborer, 46 Main street.

Zuerner F. E., laborer, boards 257 Washington street.


Last Updated:
Copyright 2002, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors