You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1869 Johnstown Dir > Johnstown (A - J)
1869 Johnstown City Directory


JOHNSTOWN

Able William, carpenter, Alley off Walnut street.
Adair Hugh, laborer, 194 Napoleon street.
AKERS & BAUMER (Alvar Akers, Herman Baumer), butcher's market, 94 Franklin street.
Akers Elizabeth M., widow, 77 Market street.
Akers, Wilson L., gardner, 77 Walnut street.
Allison James, laborer, 333 Railroad street.
ALTFATHER WM. F., tobacconist, 215 Main street, house 227 Main street, up stairs.
Amsler Charles, cabinet maker, Alley, off Bedford.
Ancony Joseph, salesman, 138 Locust street.
Andrews John, miner, Stony Creek.
Andrews Lewis, peddler, 131 1/2 Market street.
Arnold Geo. W., bricklayer, 76 Morris street.
Arthurs John, Jr., carpenter, 57 Somerset street.
Arthurs John, Sr., gentleman, 60 Somerset street.
Arthurs Sylvester, teamster, 132 Napoleon street.
Attig Nathaniel, puddler, 75 Somerset street.
Axmaker John, cabinet maker, Alley, off Bedford.

Babcock Ann, widow, 313 Main street.
Badhams Sarah, widow, confectioneries, 88 Franklin street.
Baker R. S. (Lawson & Baker), 31 Napoleon street.
Baker William M., draughtsman, boards 159 Main street.
Bailey & Yost (S. C. Bailey, B. J. Yost), gas fitters and plumbers, basement 142 Clinton street.
Bain Robert, sexton, in rear Presbyterian Church, Main street.
Bair Benjamin, laborer, 101 Sherman street.
Baird Benjamin, carpenter, 62 Market street.
Baldwin Solomon, wagon maker, Hornerstown.
Baltzley Samuel, carpenter, 52 Somerset street.
Bamfield George, surveyor, King street.
Bantley Charles, clerk, boards 121 Clinton street.
BANTLEY GOTLEIB, hardware, 121 Clinton street.
Bantley Herman, clerk, boards 121 Clinton street.
Barkley George, laborer, 178 Napoleon street.
Barkley John C. (T. G. Stewart & Co.), 135 Main street.
Barkley Robert, puddler, 173 Somerset street.
Barnes Charles, wagon maker, shop 323 Railroad street, house 178 Main street.
Barnes Elizabeth, widow, 111 Main street.
Barnes Henry B., plasterer, 117 Somerset street.
Barnes James W., wagon maker, 57 Vine street.
BARNES JOHN F., attorney at law, office 94 Franklin street, up stairs, house 111 Main street.
Barnes Robert H., student, boards 111 Main street.
Barnett William, weighmaster, 67 Union street.
Barrett John, miner, Broad street.
Barrett William, miner, 73 Main street.
Bash John L., laborer, Haynes street.
BAUMER &. CO, (Lewis Baumer, Alvar Akers, Herman Baumer), grocers, 96 Franklin street.
Beam John, miller, River street.
Bearman Charles, fireman, 312 Railroad street.
Bee David, miner, 176 Somerset street.
Bending John, saloon, 160 Washington street.
Benford James, carpenter, 322 Main street.
Benford James H., gengleman, 157 Morris street.
Benhard John, miner, 48 Somerset street.
Bennett, Mrs., widow, 88 Conemaugh street.
Bennett Robert, painter, Morris street.
Benshoof John, laborer, 329 Bedford street.
Bennett Richard, grocer, 66 Walnut street.
Benshoof J. Q. A. (Dibert & Benshoof), 76 Somerset street.
BENTON & WAYNE (Benton & Wayne), 44 Morris street.
Bergh Philip, laborer, Sharpsburgh.
Berkenbush George, laborer, 86 Sherman street.
BERLIN WILLIAM, druggist, 232 Main street, house 86 Market street.
Betts John R., carpenter, 144 Locust street.
Berryman Francis, miner, 82 vine street.
Berryman Frederick, miner 78 1/2 Union street.
Bheam Samuel, laborer, 349 Bedford street.
Biershank Adam, saloon, 250 and 252 Washington street.
Bilestine Chrristiana, widow, 234 Main street.
Bilestine Wm. H., butcher, 234 Main street.
Bingham, Uriah, miner, 88 Union street.
Bird, John, puddler, 138 Vine street.
Bishop John Francis, miner, 128 Vine street.
Bissell William H., shoemaker, 20 Morris street.
Bloch John, furniture dealer, 320 Railroad street, house 322.
Blough Henry J., carpenter, 59 Sherman street.
Blough, Abram W., merchant, 117 Morris street.
Boggs, Harry A., clerk, 116 Locust street.
Bojohn, Isadore, teamster, Sharpsburgh.
Bolsinger, Perry C., salesman, 134 Washington street.
Border Charles, puddler, 48 Walnut street.
BORDER FREDERICK, grocer, 236 Main street.
Border Peter, laborer, 113 Sherman street.
Bostard Charles, butcher, 106 napoleon street.
Bostard Gustavus, farmer, 359 Bedford street.
Bostard Justus, laborer, Adam street.
Bott & Krieger (Wm. Bott, Christian Krieger), grocers, 137 Clinton street.
Bowden William, helper, 166 Somerset street.
Bowen Jonathan, clerk, Haynes street.
Bowen Thomas L., miner, Stony Creek.
Bowers William, blacksmith, Somerset street.
Bowman John M., int. rev. assessor, 36 Napoleon street.
Boyd James K., carpenter, 119 Somerset street.
Boyer Bernard, 114 market street, up stairs.
Boyle Allen, heater, 54 Napoleon street.
Boyle A. J., heater, River street.
Boxler Joseph, shoemaker, 329 Railroad street.
Bracken John, carpenter, Stony Creek street.
Bracken Thomas C., laborer, Somerset street.
Bradley Hugh, puddler, 54 Market street.
Brady John, hotel, 130 and 132 Franklin street.
Brady Levi C., carpenter, 45 Napoleon street.
Brallier Jacob L., 30 Morris street.
Brebeck Conrad, laborer, 132 Sherman street.
Briber Edward,miner, 40 Napoleon street.
Brinker Adam D., grocer, 93 Franklin street.
Brook Joseph, miner, 152 Vine street.
Brook James, miner, Hornerstown.
Brown Charles, laborer, 67 Vine street.
Brown Enoch, puddler, 120 Union street.
Brown James, miner, Adam street.
Brown Peter, blacksmith, Morris street.
Brubaker Geo. S., painter, Haynes street.
Bryan David R., engineer, Ebberts alley, off Franklin street.
Buchanan John S., merchant, 77 Main street.
Bull Stephen, miner, 28 1/2 Market street.
Burgraff August, grocer, 118 Clinton street.
Brugraff Casper, grocer, 118 1/2 Clinton street.
Burk Cyrus, shoemaker, 67 Sherman street.
Burkhardt Jacob, hoop skirts, 278 Main street.
Burns David, laborer, 175 Sherman street.
Burrell James W., carpenter, 69 Sherman street.
Burtnett James, helper, 114 Union street.
Bush Joseph, blacksmith, Chestnut street.
Butland Charles, plasterer, 10 Morris street.
Butler Elijah, butcher, 80 Somerset street.
Butler Lovica, widow, 110 Morris street.
Butler Nathaniel, butcher, 110 Morris street.
Byerly Gotleib, foundryman, 328 Bedford street.
Byers, Jeremiah, puddler, 68 market street.
Byroads Otho W., boards 249 Main street.
Byron William, woolen factory, Dibert street, house 67 Napoleon street.

Cadman William C., clerk, boards 311 Main street.
CALDWELL J. R., physician, 106 Franklin street.
CALDWELL WILLIAM, merchant, 298 Main street, house Levergood alley.
     [Advertisement in margin of book reads: Wm. Caldwell, Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Provisions, Queensware, Etc., No. 298 Main Street, corner of Main and Bedford Streets, Johnstown, Pa.]
Callihan Ebenezer, heater, Hornerstown.
Callihan Jacob R., puddler, River street.
Callihan Jeremiah, roller, boards Stony Creek street.
Callihan John, laborer, Hornerstown.
Campbell George C., laborer, Hornerstown.
Campbell Jacob M., surveyon general, 82 Walnut street.
Campbell John W., feeder, Hornerstown.
Campbell M. A., Miss, milliner, 132 Market steet.
Canan Robert H., clerk and notary public, 119 Market street.
Canan S. Dan, clerk, Stony Creek street.
Cargo Robert, foreman, W. M. & Co.'s tailor shop, 121 Market street.
Carmichael Samuel, helper, 69 Morris street.
Carney John, wagon maker, 60 Napoleon street.
Carpenter Joshua F., peddler, 163 Vine street.
Carroll Anthony, roller, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Carroll George, street commissioner, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Carroll John, roller, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Carroll Nicholas F. (Murphy & Co.) 341 1/2 Locust street.
Carroll Wm. H., roller, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Cartwright Charles, roller, Broad street.
Cassiday Edward, Jr., laborer, Potts street.
Cassiday Edward, Sr., laborer, Potts street.
Chandler Isaac E., clerk, 177 Locust street.
Clark Elizabeth, widow, 218 Washington street.
Clark, George, laborer, Hornerstown.
Clark John M., miner, boards 106 Union street.
Clark Lewis, laborer, 89 Market street.
Clark Oliver,laborer, Hornerstown.
Clark William, laborer, Hornerstown.
Cobaugh Lewis (Keim & Cobaugh), 114 Morris street.
COHEN L. & BROTHER (Lewis Cohen,Henry Cohen), clothiers, 214 Main street.
Cohen Henry (Cohen & Brother), boards 273 Main street.
Cohen Lewis (Cohen & Brother), boards 221 Main street.
Cohick Levi B., coal dealer, 51 Market street.
Coleman Herman, heater, 169 Napoleon street.
Collins E. W., clerk, boards 130 Clinton street.
Collins Thomas M., manager blast furnaces C. I. Co., 122 Walnut street.
Collins William, plumber and gas fitter, boards 311 Main street.
Conrad Augustus, laborer, 88 1/2 Market street.
Constable Jabez, laborer, Pearl street.
Cook Cornelius, turner, River street.
Cover Daniel, carpenter, 341 Locust street.
Cover William, carpenter, 320 Main street.
Cramer William A., salesman, 155 Morris street.
Cramer Wilson, Jr., laborer, 133 Napoleon street.
Cramer Wilson, Sr., laborer, Lincoln street.
Crane Martha E., widow, 30 Market street.
Creed David, grocer, 200 Washington street.
Creed Thos. F., shoemaker, 144 Market street.
Croft George, laborer, 72 Sherman street.
Crooks Richard, miner, 134 1/2 Vine street.
Crosby James, puddler, Hornerstown.
CROUSE JOHN, wholesale liquor merchant, 276 Washington street, house 123 Locust street.
Crouse Joseph, blacksmith, 122 Washington street.
CUNNINGHAM & MULLER (John Cunningham, John Mullers), grocers, 272 Main street.
Cunningham John (Cunningham & Muller) 123 Main street.

Daniels Ann, widow, basement 65 Main street.
Daniels John, miner, 62 Vine street.
Dangus Augustus, blacksmith, Potts street, off Chestnut.
DAVIS & LEWIS (Thomas D. Davis, Morris Lewis), grocers, 144 Main street.
Davis Amos B., constable, Stony creek street.
Davis Daniel, miner, boards 33 Market street.
Davis David, rail straightener, 4 Main street.
Davis David D., laborer, 109 Union street.
Davis David H., laborer, 54 Walnut street.
Davis David Morgan, miner, 83 Vine street.
Davis David R., roller, Levergood alley.
Davis James R., miner, 16 Walnut street.
Davis James W., miner, King street.
Davis John D., clerk, boards 159 Main street.
Davis John M., Jr., miner, boards 42 Market street.
Davis John M., Sr., miner, 42 Market street.
Davis John P., miner, 181 Morris street.
Davis Lemuel, miner, 33 Market street.
Davis Mary Ann, widow, 67 Morris street.
Davis, Mrs., widow, back 72 Conemaugh street.
Davis Philip, miner, 94 Conemaugh street.
Davis Thomas D. (Davis & Lewis), 107 Vine street.
Davis Thomas F., miner, 132 Somerset street.
Davis Thomas S., hotel, 117 Market street.
Davis William J., miner, King street.
Dean George E., laborer, boards 38 1/2 Market street.
Dean, Mrs., widow, 38 1/2 Market street.
Defiser John, boards Somerset street.
Deifenbaugh Henry, Jr., helper, 63 Union street.
Deifenbaugh Henry, Sr., laborer, 68 Walnut street.
Dennis Joseph, miner, 85 Vine street.
Denny Andrew, wagon maker, 58 Vine street.
Decker James, laborer, Haynes steet.
Decker John L., heater, 30 Napoleon street.
Devine Franklin, puddler, boards 182 Main street.
Devine John, puddler, Haynes street.
Devine Thomas T., miner, Somerset street.
Devine Wm. T., roller, 187 Morris street.
DIBERT & BENSHOOF (David Dibert, J. Q. A. Benshoof ), books and stationery, 206 Main street.
David Dibert (Dibert & Benshoof ), 103 Morris street.
DIBERT JOHN & CO. (John Dibert, John D. Roberts ), bankers, 233 Main street.
DIBERT JOHN, merchant, 224 Main street, house 107 Market street.
Dibert Rachaek, widow, Locust street.
Dibert Samuel, painter, 140 Morris street.
Dick William B., minister, 71 Morris street.
Dickey Sarah, Miss, milliner, 250 and 254 Main street.
Dickey M. W., salesman, 250 Main street.
Dickson Samuel, laborer, 87 Market street.
Dill James C., laborer, 146 Somerset street.
Dill Henry, carpenter, Adam street.
Dinant N.J., draughtsman, 128 Locust street.
Dippha William, laborer, 85 Sherman street.
Donaldson Henry, laborer, Apple alley, north of Haynes.
Donaldson John R., laborer, Apple alley, north of Haynes.
Doubt James, miner, 62 Vine street.
Doubt Samuel, Jr., miner, 64 Walnut street.
Doubt Samuel, Sr., miner, 83 Union street.
Doubt William, saloon, 212 and 214 Washington street.
Dougherty Abraham, puddler, 135 Market street.
Douglass Samuel, clerk, 114 Franklin street.
Downey Bridget Jane, Miss, milliner, 138 and 140 Market street.
Dronesfield, Mrs., widow, Hornerstown.
Duncan Samuel, roller, 57 Napoleon street.
Dunlap Jacob B., puddler, 6 Main street.
Dunfee Samuel & Son (Samuel Dunfee, Wm. H. Dunfee ), turners, 323 Railroad street.
Dunfee Samuel (Dunfee Samuel & Son ), 136 Franklin street.
Dunfee Wm. H. (Dunfee Samuel & Son ), 355 Bedford street.
Durach Remegius, saloon, 264 and 266 Washington street.
Dysert, William, painter, up stairs 302 Bedford street.
Dytch Henry, cabinet maker, boards 326 Main street.

Eckels Andrew J., printer, 242 Locust street.
Eckels Mrs. and Miss Elizabeth, dress makers, 242 Locust street.
Eckenrode Joseph, laborer, boards 88 Market street.
Edwards David R., clerk, King street.
Edwards George, miner, 160 Napoleon street.
Edwards Howell, puddler, 108 Union street.
Edwards Rees, miner, 72 Market street.
Edwards R. R., grocer, 137 1/2 Market street, house 137 Market street.
Edwards Thomas, blind, Chestnut street.
Edwards Isaac, miner, 136 Vine street.
ELDER CYRUS, attorney at law, 195 Locust street, house 132 Main street.
Elder Thomas J., carpenter, South street.
Eldridge John, rent agent C. I. Co., Court street.
Eldridge James, clerk, boards Court street.
Ellis Chas. B., gentleman, 179 Vine street.
Ellis James, laborer, boards 179 Vine street.
Ellsworth Charles, saddler, 131 Morris street.
EMERSON C., physician, 262 Locust street.
Emigh John C., laborer, 174 Morris street.
Englebach Geo., saloon, 247 Main street, house 306 Bedford street.
Erb Adolphus, stone cutter, 143 Market street.
Esterbrook Alfred, miner, 159 Locust street.
Etchison Wilson, laborer, 51 Union street.
Etchison James, news carrier, boards 51 Union street.
Everhart Jacob, carpenter, Benshoof lane.
Everhart John, stone mason, Benshoof lane.
Evans Henry D., miner, 59 Vine street.
Evans Josiah, miner, boards 59 Vine street.
Evans Rowland H., minister, 128 Vine street.
Evrich Joseph, foreman, Haynes street.

FEND JACOB, confectioner and baker, 284 Main street, house 286 Main street.
Findley Robert H., carpenter, 14 1/2 Market street.
Fink R. A., minister, 49 Morris street.
Fisher George C., salesman, Levergood alley.
Fisher Henry, saddler, Haynes street.
Fisher John H., collector, 142 Main street.
Fisher Joseph, hackman, Broad street.
Fisher Pearson, chief clerk and cashier C. I. Co., boards Haynes street.
Fitch S. A. R., physician, Hornerstown.
Flanagan John, saddler, 337 Main street.
Flattery William, justice of the peach, Broad and Portage street.
Fleck Frank B., clerk, boards 311 Main street.
Fleck Samuel, puddler, 68 Somerset street.
Fleming, Steel & Co., grocers, 126 Market street.
Fleming Wm. A., minister, 140 Main street.
FOCKLER & LEVERGOOD (Geo. Fockler, M. L. Levergood ), merchants, 13 Morris street.
Fockler Adam, Jr., painter, boards 36 Morris street.
Fockler Adam, Sr. (Fockler Adam & Sons ), 36 Morris street.
Fockler Adam & Sons (Adam Fockler, Sr., Theodore Fockler, Jacob M. Fockler ), tinners, 17 Morris street.
Fockler George (Fockler & Levergood ), 15 Morris street.
Fockler Henry, painter, 184 Somerset street.
Fockler Jacob M. (Fockler Adam & Sons ), 39 Morris street.
Fockler Theo. R. (Fockler Adam & Sons ), 136 Washington street.
Foster Andrew (Geis & Foster ), 112 Jackson street.
FRAZER C. T., druggist, 201 Main st., house 108 Main.
Frazer Robert S., druggist, boards 108 Main street.
Frank C. Augustus, carpenter, 45 Main street.
Frank Ephraim, shoemaker, 162 Washington street.
Fredericks John, laborer, 71 Vine street.
Fredericks Samuel, heater, boards 71 Vine street.
Fredericks John M., rail straightener, 40 Morris street.
Fritz George, chief engineer and architect C. I. Co., boards 122 Locust street.
Fritz John, saloon, 339 Railroad street, house 337 Railroad street.
Fromald Theresa, widow, milliner, 260 Main street.
Fronheiser Jacob, gentleman, 245 Locust street.
FRY JOHN, dentist, up stairs 163 Main street, house 66 Morris street.
Fry John E. (W. J. Rose & Co. ), 134 Locust street.
Fyock Noah, carpenter, 124 Market street.

Gageby Robert B., blacksmith, Jackson street.
Gaghegan Harrison, laborer, boards 249 Main street.
Galbraith John, clerk, 42 Somerset street.
Galbraith Daniel, boards 42 Somerset street.
Galbraith Wm., boards 42 Somerset street.
Galler Adam, stone mason, 103 Sherman street.
Garber Joseph, cabinet maker, boards 327 Railroad street.
Garvey P. M., paston, 116 Jackson street.
Garvey Patrick, miner, Franklin street extended.
Gearhart John, shoemaker, Hornerstown.
Gearhart William, stone mason, 69 Morris street.
Geddes George, engineer, Stony Creek.
GEIS & FOSTER (Wm. R. Geis, Andrew Foster ), dry goods, etc., 113 ad 115 Clinton street.
GEIS & RUTH (Wm. R. Geis, Charles S. Ruth ), stationers, book binders, 124 Clinton street.
Geis John (Hornick & Geis ), 315 Main street.
Geis William R. (Geis & Foster and Geis & Ruth ), 315 Main street.
Gerhardt John, hotel, 107 Clinton street.
Giddings E. W., agent, 337 Bedford street.
Gilbert Frank, clerk, 4 Morris street.
Given Robert T., clerk, 172 Vine street.
Glass Andrew, policeman, 324 Market street.
Glass Mary, widow, Alley, off Market street.
Glass Jacob A., engineer, Alley, west of Market street.
Glass James, laborer, 161 Locust street.
Gocher John, laborer, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Gocher George, carpenter, boards Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Glassner George, laborer, Hornerstown.
Goebert Charles, miner, Llewellyn street.
Goebert Christian, puddler, 26 Market street.
Goebert Frederick, Jr., tailor, boards 67 Vine street.
Goebert Frederick, Sr., laborer, 74 Union street.
Goebert Henry, laborer, 113 Sherman street.
Goldshine Henry, laborer, Hornerstown.
Goldsteine Emile, draughtsman, boards 221 Main street.
Good Henry W., carpenter, 145 1/2 Market street.
Gore Archibald, engineer, Stony Creek street.
Gore John, engineer, 65 Napoleon street.
Gore Thomas, gentleman, 248 Locust street.
Gore Winfield S., engineer, 65 Napoleon street.
Gordon James E., laborer, 90 Market street.
Gordon, Mrs., widow, 325 Bedford street.
Gordon Susan M., Miss, dressmaker, 125 Market street.
Gordon Frank, printer, boards 316 Main street.
Gormley Francis, rail cutter, boards 130 Franklin street.
Goudy Morgan, conductor, 91 Main street.
Goudy Susan, widow, boarding house, 91 Main street.
Goughnour Daniel W., liquor dealer, 133 Clinton street.
GRAEFE OSCAR & CO. (Oscal Graefe, Max Heabach ), brewers, Sharpsburgh.
Graefe Oscar (Oscar Graefe & Co. ), Sharpsburg.
Graham Patrick, agent, Morris street.
GREEN WESLEY, photographer, 205 Main street, house 93 Main street.
Greenwood Daniel, laborer, 88 Market street.
Grey George W., laborer, 44 Napoleon street.
Griffith David S., plasterer, 61 Somerset street.
Griffith Edward, laborer, 186 Somerset street.
Griffith Edward, plasterer, 186 Somerset street.
Griffith William (Knable & Griffith ), 194 Main street.
Griffiths John, miner, 35 Market street.
Grist William C., foreman coke yard C. I. Co., 160 Main street.
Grubel Margaret Barbara, widow, 128 Vine street.
Gundry Richard, miner, 62 1/2 Conemaugh street.

Haetsberger Henry, puddler, 108 Sherman street.
Hager Casper, shoemaker, 260 and 262 Washington street.
Hahn Conrad, butcher's market, 145 1/2 Clinton street, house Somerset street.
Hahn George, puddler, 20 Walnut street.
Hamilton Alexander, superintendent of puddlers, 122 Locust street.
Hamilton Jacob, salesman, 324 Bedford street.
Hamilton James D., bill poster, 226 and 228 Washington street.
Hamilton John, carpenter, 80 Morris street.
Hamilton John H., laborer, 43 Somerset street.
Hamilton, Misses, dress maker and milliners, 86 Franklin street.
Hampton Joseph, miner, 136 Market street.
HANNAN JOHN, grocer, 85 Franklin street.
Hansman Henry, brewer, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Harding Conrad, laborer, Haynes street.
Hart Cyrus, merchant, 255 and 257 Main street.
Hartsock A. J., dry goods, etc., 117 Clinton street.
Hartzel N. B., bricklayer, 134 Morris street.
Harris John T., policeman, Llewellyn street.
Harris John J., miner, 35 Walnut street.
Harris Thomas, miner, 117 Vine street.
Harris Henry, miner, Lincoln street.
Harris Wm. H., miner, Lincoln street.
Harrold Jacob A., teacher, 14 Market street.
Hawes Isaac (colored), laborer, rear 159 Main street.
HAWS ANDREW J., fire brick and cement, Cambria borough, house 127 Main street.
Haws Frank, salesman, boards 77 Market street.
Haws John L., brickmaker, 170 Grant street.
Haws Lavina, widow, 281 Locust street.
Hawthrne Josiah, roller, boards Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Hawthorne Samuel, tinner, Bedford street, Sharpsburgh.
Hawthorne William, tinner, Potts street, east of Walnut.
HAY BROTHERS (John B. Hay, F. W. Hay ), stoves, tinware, etc., 194 Washington street.
HAY FRANK W., stoves, tinware, etc., 280 Washington street, house 77 Franklin street.
Hay John B. (Hay brothers ), boards 78 Franklin street.
Hay George M., tinner, boards 78 Franklin street.
Haynes Reuben, brick mason, 35 Napoleon street.
Haynes John W., carriage manufactory, Haynes street, house 41 Napoleon street.
Haynes Napoleon (Haynes & Rose ), 19 Morris street.
Haynes Joseph, brickmaker, boards 35 Napoleon street.
Hedrick Henry, butcher's market, 106 1/2 Clinton street, house Lincoln street.
Heiser George, Jr. (Krauss A. & C. ), 131 1/2 Market street.
Heiser George, Sr., gentleman, 131 Market street.
Helbig Frederick, laborer, Hornerstown.
Helsel Hiram, heater, 64 Conemaugh street.
Henning Andrew, saloon, 149 Clinton street, house 280 Washington street.
Heslop Alfred M., painter 86 Vine street.
Heslop Charlotte, widow, 88 Vine street.
Heslop Gale, painter, 84 Vine street.
Hetsberger Casper, laborer, 43 Somerset street.
Henbach Max (Graefe & Heubach ), Sharpsburgh.
Heverline William, laborer, 60 Sherman street.
Hichens John, miner, Chestnut street.
Hightensfelter John, miner, 51 Vine street.
Hildebrand Jeremiah, heater, Hornerstown.
Hill Daniel, laborer, Benton street.
Hill John A., foreman, South street.
Hill John E., 66 Somerset street.
Hilton Daniel, manager, 32 Napoleon street.
Hinchman Benjamin, brick mason 341 Main street.
Hinchman W. A., salesman, Broad street.
Hinkle John, laborer, 64 Napoleon street.
Hinkle Henry, laborer, Hornerstown.
Hipp John, teamster, 338 Railroad street.
Hipner Nicholas, blacksmith, 338 Main street.
Hite Sarah J., widow, 192 and 194 Main street.
Hite Henry J., clerk, boards 194 Main street.
Hochstine Charles, saloon, 326 Railroad street.
Hochstine William, miner, 63 Somerset street.
Hocker John, miner, 48 Somerset street.
Hoerle Ann, widow, boarding house, 316 Main street.
Hoerle George, carpenter, up stairs 167 Main street.
Hoerle Lewis A., carpenter, 124 Somerset street.
Hoff Conrad, laborer, Hornerstown.
Hoffman Benjamin F., hackman, 162 Vine street.
Hoffman Frederick, laborer, Hornerstown.
Hoffman Josiah, laborer, boards 50 Morris street.
Hoffman William, blacksmith, 50 Morris street.
Hohmann George N., saloon, 256 and 258 Main street.
Hohmann George, clerk, boards 256 Main street.
Hollingsworth S. C., carpenter, 316 Locust street.
Holstine Herman, laborer, 354 Main street.
Hook R. V., justice of the peace, Haynes street.
Hopkins David J., miner, 72 Conemaugh street.
Hopkins Elizabeth, widow, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Horan Patrick, puddler, Llewellyn street.
Horrell Irwin, puddler, 175 Napoleon street.
Horne N. & C. A. (Nathaniel Horne, C. A. Horne ), millinery, etc., 111 Clinton street.
Horne Nathaniel (N. & C. A. Horne ), 111 Clinton street.
Horne C. A., Miss (N. & C. A. Horne ), 111 Clinton street.
Horner B. F., carpenter, Haynes street.
Horner Elanor, widow, 323 Bedford street.
Horner Jacob, Jr., heater, Hornerstown.
Horner Jacob, Sr., sexton, Hornerstown.
Horner Jonathan, laborer, Hornerstown.
Horner Sylvester, founder, 87 Main street.
Hornick & Geis (Peter Hornick, John Geis ), boots and shoes, 223 Main street.
Hough Wm. S., machinist, 44 Market street.
Houpt Wm. P., brick mason, 332 Bedford street.
HOUSTON WM. (Houston House ), 273 Main street.
Houston Wm. R., clerk, boards 273 Main street.
Howe Thoms J., puddler, 27 Market street.
Howell William W., miner, 49 Main street.
Howells Elizabeth M., widow, back of 72 Conemaugh street.
Howard David, heater, 77 Napoleon street.
Howard James F., laborer, 119 Somerset street.
Howard James H., merchant, 45 Morris street, house 43 Morris street.
Howard Henry C., railman, boards 82 Franklin street.
Howard Lavina M., widow, 82 Franklin street.
Howard Levi G., teamster, Haynes street.
Hughes John D., tailor, 180 Main street, house Chestnut street.
Hummell Adam, 26 Napoleon street.
Humphreys John, miner, 110 Union street.
Humphreys John J., messenger, Washington street.
Humphreys Richard J., teamster, boards 21 Morris street.
Hunt Anthony, miner, 166 Napoleon street.
Hunt Robert W., clerk, 166 Vine street.
Hutzen Josiah, laborer, Morris street.
Hutzen Moses A., laborer, Morris street.
Hutzen Noah W., carpenter, Morris street.
Hutzen Sarah, widow, Morris street.

Jacoby Ephraim, carpenter, 256 Locust street.
Jacoby Jacob, carpenter, Levergood alley.
Jackson Henry, brickmason, 39 Napoleon street.
Jackson John, puddler, 310 Railroad street.
James Ebenezer, salesman, Market Square, Main street.
James James T., miner, 4 Market street.
James Mary M., widow, 51 Main street.
James John W., miner, boards 51 Main street.
Jelley Richard, hotel, 135 nd 137 Walnut street.
Jenkins David, miner, 82 Conemaugh street.
Jenkins John, farmer, 85 Market street.
Jenkins John, shoemaker, back 88 Conemaugh street.
Jenkins Thomas, minister, 38 market street.
Jenkins William, miner, back 110 Union street.
Jennings Thomas, miner, Bedford street, Sharpesburgh.
Jennings Henry, miner, Chestnut street.
Johnston Asbury C., teacher, Morris street.
Johnston James & Co., grocers, 114 Market street.
Johnston James (James Johnston & Co. ), 118 Market street.
Johnston Samuel C., clerk, boards 118 Market street.
Johnson Samuel (colored), driver, Bauseman alley.
Johnson William (colored), barber and hair dresser, up stairs 222 Main street, boards Bauseman alley.
Jones David, miner, 2 Market street.
Jones David Rees, miner, 46 Market street.
Jones David Rees, minister, 69 Main street.
Jones David Richard, miner, 74 Market street.
Jones Evan, miner, 85 Main street.
Jones Evan W., miner, Lincoln street.
Jones Ezariah, miner, 78 Conemaugh street.
Jones Hugh F., machinist, Stony Creek, south of Main.
Jones Isaac, carpenter, 168 Morris street.
Jones Isaac G., plasterer, 56 Napoleon street.
Jones John, laborer, Adam street.
Jones John A., laborer, 116 Union street.
Jones John A., miner, 82 Union street.
Jones John L., miner, 68 Conemaugh street.
Jones John O., miner, 106 Union street.
Jones Joseph, blacksmith, 11 Walnut street.
Jones Morgan, laborer, 56 Vine street.
Jones Thomas, clerk, 10 1/2 Walnut street.
Jones Thomas, laborer, 84 Union street.
Jones Thomas, miner, Alley, off Walnut street, north of Main.
Jones William, laborer, 85 Vine street.
Jones Wm. L., miner, 36 Walnut street.
Jones Wm. R., machinist, 118 Locust street.
Jones Wm. W., shoemaker, Pearl street.
Jordan John, grocer, 194 1/2 Washington street.
Judy Samuel, teamster, Alley, off Conemaugh street.


Surnames K - Z

Last Updated:
Copyright 2002, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors