You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1869 Johnstown Dir > E. Conemaugh Borough
1869 Johnstown City Directory


EAST CONEMAUGH BOROUGH

Alexander Clarissa J., widow, Pine street.
Atkinson John, foreman wood yard, Railroad street.
Attig John, engineer, Railroad street.

Bole J. C., dry goods, etc., Greeves street.
Bougher John A., baggage master, Pine street.
Bracken Eagen, dry goods, etc.
Brown John D., hostler, Pine street.
Buchanan John, laborer.
Buchanan John S. & Co. (John S. Buchanan, John Clark), dry goods, groceries, etc., Pine street.

Campbell Robert J., brakeman, Greeves street.
Campbell William, brakeman, Greeves street.
Care John, butcher, Greeves street.
Carrol John C., conductor.
Christanz John, shoemaker, Railroad street.
Confer Daniel, hotel, Railroad street.
Cooney John T., laborer, Chestnut street.
Crooks A. G., merchant, on farm.
Cullen Charles, brakeman, Pine street.

Faloon David, hotel, Railroad street.

Geel John, machinist, Railroad street.
Goughnour Alexander, brakeman, Pine street.
Goughnour Philip, engineer, Railroad street.
Goughnour Silas, engineer, Greeves street.
Gray John, engineer, Pine street.
Griffin Jonathan E., clerk, Pine street.

Haycock George, railroad, Pine street.
Henerson Joseph, fireman.
Hildebrand John, clerk, Railroad street.
Hoey John, fireman, Railroad street.
Humphreys David, engineer, Chestnut street.
Humphreys John, barkeeper, Railroad street.

Kelly John, wheel inspector, Railroad street.
Kerr John, engineer, Railroad street.
Kest Benedict, butcher, Railroad street.
Kest Leonard, hotel, Railroad street.

Layton Thomas, fireman, Railroad street.
Lindell Simon, fireman, Pine street.
Litzinger L. L., engineer, Chestnut street.
Long Samuel, laborer, Furnace street.

Martin Albert, hostler, Railroad street.
Martin Wilson, boarding house, Railroad street.
McCabe Michael, hotel, Railroad street.
McCabe Thomas, justice of the peace, Railroad street.
McGovern Hugh, foreman, Railroad street.
McGuire James, laborer, Chestnut street.
McGuire John, laborer, Chestnut street.
McHugh D. A., engineer, Railroad street.
McKim Robert, lamp tender, Railroad street.
McMeans Robert, brakeman, Railroad street.
McMurrer Patrick, hostler, farm.
Miller, Adam W., conductor, Greeves street.
Miller Martin, Chestnut street.
Miller James, laborer, Railroad street.
Morgan William, laborer, Railroad street.

O'Rourke James, engineer, Pine street.

Palmer James, dispatcher, Railroad street.
Pearson John, laborer, Railroad street.
Parkes Joseph, engineer, Railroad street.

Quinland Patrick, laborer, Railroad street.

Reighard Jacob, laborer, Furnace street.

Schmerber Celestine, machinist, Railroad street.
Shaffer John, merchant, Pine street.
Staub Joseph, storekeeper, Railroad street.
Stemmer John, laborer, Pine street.
Story James, conductor, Pine street.
Story William, telegraph operator, Pine street.

True Robert, miner, Fernace street.

Walkinshaw J. C., dispatcher, Greeves street.
Wike William W., engineer, Chestnut street.
Wilson Peter, brakeman, Pine street.
Wonderly John, laborer, Furnace street.

Zane Redinger, machinist, Railroad street.


Last Updated: 31 Mar 2008
Copyright 2001, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors