You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1869 Johnstown Dir > Conemaugh
1869 Johnstown City Directory


CONEMAUGH BOROUGH

Aaron Louisa, widow, grocery, Railroad street.
Akers Alvar ( Akers & Baumer and L. Laumer & Co. ), Portage street.
Allison John, laborer, Coal street.
Alt Henry, laborer, Peter street.
Alt John, laborer, River street.
Alwine Joseph, saloon, Portage street.
Andrews, Mrs., widow, Peter street.
Arms Charles, puddler, Portage street.
Aschon Charles, puddler, River street.
Aschon John, Mrs., River street.
Atkinson Mrs., widow, Portage street.

Baumer Herman, Jr. ( Akers & Baumer and L. Baumer & Co. ), Singer street.
Baumer Herman, Sr., laborer, Singer street.
Baumer Louis ( L. Baumer & Co. ), Railroad street.
Beltz Henry, laborer, Short street.
Beicherman Adolph, butcher, River street.
Bentz Gearhardt, steward, Huber street.
Beppler Christian, laborer, River street.
Berkepile George, carpenter, Huber street.
Berlin Isaac, salesman, Railroad street.
Bettzner John, peddler, Huber street.
Biffinger Christ., butcher, River street.
Bingle, Mrs., widow, Locust street.
Binger Henry, grocer, Railroad street.
Black Henry, molder, Peter street.
Black James, turner, Coal street.
Blake George, laborer, Singer street.
Block Christ., doctor, River street.
Block Henry, cabinet maker, Railroad street.
Block Henry, laborer, Portage street.
Block Henry, laborer, Railroad street.
Boiler Frederick, laborer, Portage street.
Boltz Frank, widow, Peter street.
Bombauch Rinehardt, pump maker, Portage street.
Bonner Conner, laborer, Portage street.
Bopp Adam, blacksmith, Portage street.
Bouer Gregory, pastor, Huber street.
Bowden John, rail inspector, Locust street.
Bowen Andrew, laborer, Main street.
Boxler Sebastian, heater, Portage street.
Braddock Pius John, teacher, Church street.
Brady Edward, mason, Railroad street.
Branstetter Francis, miner, Portage street.
Brendle John, plasterer, Huber street.
Brendley Albert, mason, Haynes street.
Brendley Jacob, teamster, Haynes street.
Bridges, Mrs., widow, corner Huber and Haynes streets.
Bridges Frank, engineer, corner Huber and Haynes streets.
Brown John, helper, Singer street.
Brown Joseph, watchman, P. R. R., Portage street.
Brown Samuel, furnace keeper, Singer street.
Brown William, miner, Coal street.
Bruce William, miner, Portage street.
Bruder Bennett, laborer, Portage street.
Buchnell Joseph, carpenter, Coal street.
Buckelmier Constantine, carpenter, Adam street.
Burns John, miner, Huber street.
Burns John, miner, Huber street.
Burns Michael, puddler, Coal street.
Burket John, teamster, Haynes street.
Butts John, miner, Huber street.

Campbell John, gentleman, corner Coal and Railroad streets.
Campbell William, miner, Coal street.
Carl Frank, laborer, Portage street.
Carl, Mrs., widow, Church street road.
Canan William, teamster, Locust street.
Carl Patrick, laborer, Railroad street.
Chapel John, miner, Frankstown road.
Chaplin Jacob, miner, Adam street.
Christanz August, laborer, Portage street.
Clark Patrick, miner, River street.
Clark Thomas, miner, Railroad street.
Clawson James, carpenter, Portage street.
Clayton Charles, heater, Frankstown road.
Collins Patrick, laborer, Railroad street.
Comacher, Mrs., widow, Singer street.
Combes Samuel, miner, Huber street.
Coney Charles, wool sorter, Singer street.
Connelly John, laborer, Church street.
Connory Edward, miner, Coal street.
Connory, Mrs., widow, Coal street.
Cooper William, laborer, Adam street.
Coon Jacob, machinist, Haynes street.
Cope Alum, foreman, Portage street.
Cope George W., supt. schools, Portage street.
Cover Frank, carpenter, Coal street.
Cox John, county treasurer, Coal street.
Cramer John, miner, Coal street.
Crouse Jacob, carpenter, Church street road.
Culbert Robert, shookmaker, Portage street.
Culbert William, shookmaker, Portage street.
Cuppes Georg,e machinist, Huber street.
Cullen Patrick, miner, Adam street.
Cullen John, miner, Huber street.
Cushon William, mason, Church street road.
Cuthbert William, bridge builder, Portage street.

Dailey Joseph, laborer, Church street.
Daisy John, laborer, Railroad street.
Davis George W., student, Adam street.
Davis James K., teamster, Adam street.
Davis John P., laborer, Railroad street.
Davis, Mrs., widow, Railroad street.
Deckman Henry, miner, Coal street.
Deerbeck George, blacksmith, Adam street.
Deifenbaugh Ann, widow, Portage street.
Derris August, heater, Portage street.
Derris August, shookmaker, Portage street.
Deverow John, miner, corner Locust and Adam streets.
Devlin Frank, speculator, Railroad street.
Devlin John, mason, Short street.
Deysert F. Sharretta, painter, Peter street.
Diener Lewis, butcher, Portage street.
Dinehardt John, miner, Huber street.
Dipple August, foreman, P. R. R., Portage street.
Doll George, helper, Brown alley.
Doll John, helper, Huber street.
Doll Sebastian, puddler, Huber street.
Donnelly John, baker, Adam street.
Dopp Charles, molder, Portage street.
Dopp Lewis, laborer, Portage street.
Dougherty Michael, miner, Main street.
Dross Henry, laborer, Portage street.
Duffy John, laborer, Portage street.
Dugan John, mason, Haynes street.

Eadleman Sylvester, mason, cor. Locust street and Feeder alley.
Eagan John, carpenter, Peter street.
Earley John, laborer, Portage street.
Earley John, laborer, Portage street.
Easterly Jacob, brewer, Haynes street.
Eberle Joseph, carpenter, Haynes street.
Ebeler Joseph, laborer, Adam street.
Ebler Andrew, hotel, Portage street.
Ebler August, cooper, Huber street.
Eckler Adam, teacher, Singer street.
Eckold Peter, helper, Portage street.
Edinger Jacob, laborer, Main street.
Eger Benjamin, shookmaker, Church street.
Emel John, laborer, Portage street.
Engle John, laborer, Coal street.
Engler Edward, stonecutter, Portage street.
Ernst Conrad, miner, Huber street.

Farley James, laborer, Huber street.
Feathers Chauncy, carpenter, Main street.
Feelan Michael, cabinet maker, Portage street.
Fend John, miner, Singer street.
Fering Henry, carpenter, Portage street.
Fix William, laborer, Portage street.
Fingerhut Philip, laborer, Coal street.
Fisher Adam, mason, River street.
Fisher Ignatius, helper, River street.
Fisher John, hotel, Portage street.
Fisher Joseph, mason, Huber street.
Fitzsimmons John, miner, Main street.
Fleming John, barkeeper, Portage street.
Fogle John, miner, Huber street.
Folmer Peter, laborer, Haynes street.
Ford James, puddler, Railroad street.
Fox Martin, puddler, Portage street.
Frank Martha, widow, River street.
Freeman W. H., clerk, Adam street.
Freidhoff Henry, Jr., burgess, Coal street.
Friedhoff Henry, Sr., carpenter, Railroad street.
Freidhoff John, carpenter, Haynes street.
Freidhoff Joseph, carpenter, Railroad street.
Freidhoff Sylvester, carpenter, Railroad street.
Friant Joseph, shoemaker, Railroad street.
Frick John, Jr., laborer, Haynes street.
Frick John, Sr., laborer, corner Railroad and Singer streets.
Fritz Adolph, carpenter, Locust street.
Fry Frederick, laborer, Singer street.
Fry Valentine, laborer, Haynes street.
Fulton David, teamster, Locust street.
Fulton John, paver, Church street road.

Gard James, miner, Portage street.
Garvey John, miner, Huber street.
Garman Lizzie, Miss, milliner, Railroad street.
Garrigan Mrs., widow, Ridge alley.
Geis George, brewer, Portage street.
Geiser George, mason, Huber street.
Gerhardt Conrad, molder, Portage street.
Gfroar Ignatius, molder, Huber street.
Gick Henry, miner, Coal street.
Gillespie Patrick, miner, Adam street.
Gleighhouse Anton, brewer, Huber street.
Goff James,laborer, Singer street.
Goldsworth John, miner, Coal street.
Goller Joseph, miner, Portage street.
Gorman, Mrs., widow, hotel, corner Railroad and Singer streets.
Goughnour D. W., liquor dealer, Singer street.
Grace Michael, miner, Adam street.
Graham Mark, carpenter, Railroad street.
Grant William, miner, Huber street.
Gregg John, molder, Main street.
Griffin James, register and recorder, Cambria Co., Railroad street.
Grimsley Mrs., widow, Huber street.
Grimsley Thomas, laborer, Huber street.
Gronberg John, clothier, Frankstown road.
Gronberg Michael, clothier, Frankstown road.
Guetline Peter, miner, Adam street.
Gunder August, laborer, Portage street.
Gunter Conrad, laborer, Railroad street.

Hagard David, heater, River street.
Hahn John, laborer, Peter street.
Hansan August, machinist, Portage street.
Harker John, machinist, Locust street.
Harland Michael, laborer, Adam street.
Haubercorn John, laborer, Haynes street.
Headrick Charles C., brakeman, Portage street.
Headrick Margaret J., widow, Portage street.
Hecker Christ., teamster, Main street.
Hecker James, laborer, Church street road.
Helfer John, laborer, Haynes street.
Helrigle Charles, cooper, Portage street.
Helsel Henry, invalid, Portage street.
Helstine Joseph, teamster, Portage street.
Henger Rudolph, laborer, Portage street.
Herd David, shookmaker, Portage street.
Hertzinger John, laborer, River street.
Heslebine Henry, laborer, Adam street.
Heslop Joseph, Jr.,, teamster, Huber street.
Heslop Joseph, Sr., coal dealer, Huber street.
Hershline George, laborer, Railroad street.
Hetzinger Philip, puddler, Portage street.
Hetzline John, miner, Coal street.
Hibner Jacob, laborer, Singer street.
Hilt John, miner, Peter street.
Himes Peter, teamster, Portage street.
Hinder John, heater, Short street.
Home John, carpenter, Feder alley.
Hipp Edward, laborer, Railroad street.
Hipp John, laborer, River street.
Hipp Magnus, puddler, Brown alley.
Hipp Nicholar, carpenter, Adam street.
Hipp Valentine, mason, River street.
Hoffman Frederick, stonecutter, Portage street.
Hoffman Henry, teamster, Portage street.
Hoffman, Jesse, laborer, Peter street.
Holtfelder George, piler, Portage street.
Holtfelder John, miner, Portage street.
Holtzman George, laborer, Peter street.
Home Thomas, catcher, Railroad street.
Hornick C. C., carpenter, Peter street.
Hornick John, heater, Huber street.
Hornick John, laborer, Feeder alley.
Hornick Peter, ( Hornick & Geis ), Railroad street.
Horton Joseph, laborer, Huber street.
Housedorfer Rinehardt, laborer, Haynes street.
Houser Christian, mason, Portage street.
Hudson Henry, engineer, P. R., cor. Railroad and Haynes streets.
Huper William, machinist, Portage street.

Irvin Mrs., widow, Railroad street.

Jinkings Paul, miner, Adam street.
Jinks Thomas, miner, Church street road.
Jones Mary, widow, cor. Portage and Centre streets.
Jones Patrick, Mrs., widow, Railroad street.
Jones Richard, lightning rod agents, cor. Portage and Centre streets.
Jones Thomas W., laborer, Portage street.
Jones William, hotel, cor. Haynes and Railroad streets.
Jordan James, miner, Huber street.

Keifer Casper, shoemaker, Adam street.
Keifer John, carpenter, Singer street.
Keil Samuel, helper, Church street.
Keiser Julius, laborer, Huber street.
Kelly Charles, miner, Huber street.
Kelly George, miner, Huber street.
Kelly John, miner, Huber street.
Kearney John, laborer, Coal street.
Kearney Zepheniah, laborer, Coal street.
Keener Charles, laborer, Haynes street.
Kenny James, puddler, Railroad street.
Kenny Patrick, grocer, Railroad street.
Kerby Thomas, laborer, Adam street.
Kerl George, miner, Huber street.
Kern Kate, Miss, Railroad street.
Kessler Fabian, mason, Singer street.
Killian George, laborer, Frankstown road.
Kimmell Christ., cabinet maker, Adam street.
Kimmell John, laborer, Railroad street.
King George ( George King & Bro. ), Locust street.
Kingston John, grocer, Railroad street.
Kingston Thomas, painter, Portage street.
Kinney William, puddler, Coal street.
Kirby John, clerk, Coal street.
Kirby, Thomas, clerk, Coal street.
Klinemyer Christ., laborer, Coal street.
Kling Joseph, laborer, Railroad street.
Klinemier John, helper, Portage street.
Kogle Gotleib, laborer, Portage street.
Kogle John C., helper, Portage street.
Kolp, Christ., laborer, Singer street.
Kopelin David, wagon maker, Singer street.
Kost Albert, teamster, Huber street.
KOST JOSEPH, brewer, Church street road.
Kost Marcus, laborer, Huber street.
Kough Jacob, laborer, Portage street.
Kough Jacob, laborer, Singer street.
Koukuk Christian, machinist, Adam street.
Kradle Jacob, laborer, Haynes street.
Kradle Mrs., widow, Portage street.
Kraft Sebastian, miner, Peter street.
Kradle Peter, Jr., laborer, Haynes street.
Kradle Peter J., laborer, Haynes street.
Krauss Alber ( Krauss A. & Co. ), Singer street.
Kress Charles ( Lambert & Kress ), Singer street.
Kress Frederick, Peter street.
Jurtz George, butcher, Portage street.

Lambert August ( Lambert & Kress ), ale brewers, cor. Portage and Centre streets.
LAMBERT & KRESS ( August Lambert, Charles Kress ), ale brewers, Portage street.
Lautson Andrew, laborer, Huber street.
Lemon Reuben M., foreman, P. R., River street.
Leidy William, carpenter, Railroad street.
Lenard James, laborer, Main street.
Leymeyer August, grocer, Fenlon street.
Lichhowe Rudolph, laborer, Locust street.
Licomb Joseph, laborer, Portage street.
Lightfrit Charles, Jr., puddler, Ridge alley.
Lightfrit Charles, Sr., teamster, Ridge alley.
Lightner James, miner, Centre street.
Linch Owen, miner, Church street.
Linninger Miss, Peter street.
Litzinger Charles B., carpenter, Locust street.
Look John, laborer, Peter street.
Lord William, manufacturer, Huber street.
Lucas David, Sr., laborer, Locust street.
Lucas George B., painter, Locust street.
Luther Charles, carpenter, Locust street.
Lynch James, laborer, Railroad street.

Magehan Michael Dan, Mrs., widow, Railroad street.
Maguire Thomas, Mrs., cor. Locust and Adam streets.
Mailister John, miner, Peter street.
Maloy Frank, school teacher, Adam street.
Maloy Mary, widow, Adam street.
Maloy, Mrs., widow, Main street.
Malzie Peter, butcher and hotel keeper, Railroad street.
Mangus Jacob, laborer, River street.
Marks Valentine, teamster, Huber street.
Marshall Nathan, shookmaker, Portage street.
Martin William, miner, Portage street.
Matthews Luke, laborer, Ridge alley.
Matti Joseph, laborer, Feeder alley.
Maucel Samuel, miner, Portage street.
Maute John, laborer, Portage street.
McCartney Patrick, laborer, Portage street.
McClure Concer, dentist, Frankstown road.
McCLURE J. M., dentist, Frankstown road.
McClure T. F. dentist, Frankstown road.
McCue James, miner, Main street.
McCune John, laborer, Huber street.
McGeary Enoch, grave digger, Ridge alley.
McGeary Frank, laborer, Huber street.
McGehan, Miss, Main street.
McKinney Amos B., blacksmith, Frankstown road.
McKinney Owen, laborer, Railroad street.
McMegan Michael, helper, Church street.
Mencer Joseph, mason, Peter street.
Mencer Mrs., widow, Huber street.
Mennis Elija, miner, Adam street.
Metzler Simon, laborer, Adam street.
Miller Henry R., carpenter, Locust street.
Miller William, Jr., molder, Singer street.
Miller William, Sr., molder, Singer street.
Moran Michael, miner, Main street.
Mullin Peter, miner, Church street.
Muncer Frederick, shookmaker, Portage street.
Murphy, Mrs., widow, Portage street.
Murray James, miner, Cor. Haynes and Railroad streets.
Murray John, miner, cor. Haynes and Railroad streets.
Murray Patrick, miner, Ridge alley.
Murth Owen, laborer, Haynes street.
Murth Patrick, laborer, Haynes street.
Murtha James, door tender, Ridge alley.
Murtha Joseph, laborer, Ridge alley.
Myers David, Sr., laborer, Coal street.
Myers Thomas, mason, Portage street.

Neelius Christ., miner, Peter street.
Neidemeier Lewis, laborer, Portage street.
Nevin Patrick Mrs., widow, Church street road.
Noey Andrew, laborer, cor. Huber and Haynes streets.
Noey Conrad, laborer, Huber street.

O'Donnell John, miner, Haynes street.
O'Leary Dennis, teamster, Singer street.
Orrix Jonathan, coal dealer, Huber street.
Ort William, heater, Huber street.
Oster Joseph, laborer, Railroad street.
Oakthore Leonard, plasterer, River street.

Paff Joseph, laborer, Haynes street.
Parfitt Robert, miner, Portage street.
Parkinson George W., butcher, Coal street.
Parks George, shookmaker, Portage street.
Penrod Isaac, mason, River street.
Penrod Samuel, shookmaker, Singer street.
Petrikin H. B., laborer, cor. Locust and Adam streets.
Petrikin Thomas J., laborer, cor. Locust and Adam streets.
Pfaller Antoine, helper, Railroad street.
Pfaller John, puddler, Coal street.
Pfaller Mrs., widow, Coal street.
Pfaller Michael, laborer, Brown alley.
Phoebe William H., miner, Coal street.
Post Caspar, laborer, River street.
Priest Nicholas, puddler, Ridge alley.
Priest John, laborer, Ridge alley.
Priest Nicholas, laborer, Portage street.
Proctor Frederick, miner, Frankstown road.
Proctor John, miner, Coal street.
Proctor Samuel, laborer, Adam street.
Purner Samuel, miner, Portage street.
Purse Nancy, Miss, Frankstown road.

Quinn James, miner, Huber street.
Quinn Michael, miner, Huber street.
Quinn Patrick, laborer, Portage street.
Quinn Patrick, miner, Ridge alley.

Raab Conrad, laborer, Singer street.
Redcliffe Thomas, hotel, Portage street.
Reichstadt Joseph, policeman, Portage street.
Revel Alexander, laborer, Haynes street.
Reily Mrs., widwife, Portage street.
Reily Mrs., widow, Railroad street.
Richards Frederick, miner, Frankstown road.
Rich Augustine, mason, Haynes street.
Rich Lawrence, laborer, Portage street.
Rich Rinehardt, cabinet maker, Adam stret.
Rinebolt George, miller, Adam street.
Rising Joseph, carpenter, Railroad street.
Roads Joseph, helper, Frankstown road.
Roads Peter, helper, Singer street.
Roads Samuel, puddler, Ridge alley.
Rody Adam, carpenter, Locust street.
Roland Adam, salesman, Peter street.
Romrey Morris D., shookmaker, Portage street.
Ross William, teamster, River street.

Sarlouis Matthias, laborer, Portage street.
Sauer Matthias, laborer, Peter street.
Schealeman Fencen, laborer, Portage street.
Schichmond Gothold, laborer, Huber street.
Schuler Joseph, shoemaker, Railroad street.
Settlemoyer Frantz, watchmaker, Portage street.
Shaffer Jerry, laborer, Portage street.
Shaffer Peter, laborer, Portage street.
Shaffer, Mrs., widow, Peter street.
Shanahan Michael, laborer, Main street.
Shanahan Patrick, miner, Portage street.
Sharp, Mrs., widow, Huber street.
Shatz Jacob, laborer, River street.
Sheetz jacob, laborer, Portage street.
Shetzen John, laborer, Railroad street.
Shey, Mrs., widow, Singer street.
Shonehardt Frederick, laborer, River street.
Shoemaker Joseph, hotel, Portage street.
Shopler Fidel, laborer, Short street.
Shroat Peter, laborer, Coal street.
Shultz John, tailor, Railroad street.
Sibert John, helper, Portage street.
Sibert John, laborer, Coal street.
Sibert Peter, laborer, Portage street.
Sighouse John, laborer, Short street.
Simmons James, miner, Portage street.
Singer Robert H., blacksmith, Railroad street.
Slater Josiah, engineer, Church street.
Slick Theodore, laborer, Portage street.
Sloan John, laborer, Church street.
Smith Conrad, laborer, Singer street.
Smith Henry, carpenter, Railroad street.
Smith James, laborer, River street.
Smith John, laborer, River street.
Smith John, shookmaker, Peter street.
Smith William, piler, Huber street.
Snepp Cornelius, laborer, Portage street.
Snyder Jacob, miner, Portage street.
Springer John, butcher, River street.
Stineline John, miner, Portage street.
Stoekle John, miner, Feeder alley.
Stormer John, Sr., grocer, Railroad street.
Strick Joseph, mason, Huber street.
Stormer John, Jr., laborer, Railroad street.
Strous Daniel, laborer, Adam street.
Strouse David, puddler, Brown's alley.
Studeny George, miner, Feeder alley.
Stump John, laborer, Portage street.
Swartzman John, miner, Portage street.
Sweeny Mrs., widow, Railroad street.
Sweeny Peter, puddler, Railroad street.
Sweitzer William, laborer, Portage street.
Swatman Joh, laborer, Frankstown road.
Swatman John P., miner, Frankstown road.
Swatman Thomas P., laborer, Frankstown road.

Thomas John, plasterer, Portage street.
Thomley Michael, laborer, River street.
Thompson William, shookmaker, Portage street.
Toohey Michael, puddler, Church street.
Toner John, laborer, Portage street.
Toney Adam, laborer, Coal street.
Toney Edward, blacksmith, Coal street.
Toney John, clerk, Coal street.

Uhl Christopher, laborer, Huber street.
Utsler Jacob, teamster, Portage street.
Utsler Thomas, laborer, Peter street.

Varner Pius, laborer, Huber street.
Vanalts George, helper, Portage street.
Vanalts John, puddler, Portage street.
Verick Ferdinand, laborer, Peter street.
Vickers William, miner, Adam street.
Voegtley Germanus, teacher, Haynes street.

Wagoner John, laborer, Railroad street.
Walheim Matthias, carpenter, Haynes street.
Walker Mr., laborer, Singer street.
Walker Philip, helper, Coal street.
Waltz Andrew, laborer, Singer street.
Watters Thomas, miner, Church street road.
Ward John, miner, River street.
Ward Morris, miner, River street.
Weasel Matthias,laborer, Coal street.
Wehn Casper, shoemaker, Portage street.
Welfel John, miner, Coal street.
Weiseman Henry, mason, Portage street.
West Emory, lumber agent, Peter street.
White James, miner, Adam street.
White William, miner, Adam street.
Wherry John, miner, Church street road.
White James, miner, Frankstown road.
Whitney James, laborer, Railroad street.
Wiedmann Jacob, grocer, Railroad street.
Williams J. C., miner, Frankstown road.
Williams John W., miner, Portage street.
Wilmott Henry, miner, Frankstown road.
Wilson James, miner, Main street.
Wilson Robert, miner, Main street.
Wilt John, carpenter, Huber street.
Winen Isaiah, miner, Huber street.
Wirtz John T., laborer, Portage street.
Wise Charles, laborer, Railroad street.
Wisemiller Christ., mason, Haynes street.
Wolf Ann, Miss, Huber street.
Woodruff H. D. ( H. D. & L. D. Woodruff ); Singer street.
Woodruff L. D. ( H. D. & L. D. Woodruff ); Singer street.
Wolfel Conrad, miner, Haynes street.
Wright Henry, teamster, Centre street.
Writweger Frederick, cabinet maker, Locust street.

Young Lewis, laborer, Huber street.
Young William, teamster, Coal street.
Yost Henry, helper, Portage street.

Zeiger Conrad, laborer, River street.
Zeigler Justus, carpenter, Huber street.
Zipp George, helper, Haynes street.
Zipp John, laborer, Frankstown road.
Zimmerman Charles, Jr., cor. Adam street and Frankstown road.
Zimmerman Frederick, soap boiler, River street.
Zubrod Lizzie, widow, River street.


Last Updated:
Copyright 2002, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors