You are here:   Cambria > Books > 1869 Johnstown Dir > Cambria Borough
1869 Johnstown City Directory


CAMBRIA BOROUGH

Agner George, miner, Fouth street.
Alberter Anthony, miner, Broad street.
Alstead George, roller, Railroad avenue.
Amon Peter, invalid, Fifth street.
Apt Henry, laborer, Chestnut street.
Astead Detrich, widow, Railroad avenue.
August Mickey, laborer, boards Chestnut street.

Banner Fred., teacher, Broad street.
Bemmell George, miner, Broad street.
Benson Elisha, miner, Walnut street.
Benson Thomas, heater, Broad street.
Betz Joseph, laborer, Chestnut street.
Biggan patrick, puddler, Chestnut street.
Bletsow William, laborer, Railroad street.
Bojohn Theo., laborer, Walnut street.
Bomhart Jacob, laborer, boards Branch street.
Boyer Simon, puddler, Walnut street.
Boylan Charles, miner, boards Front street.
Boylan John, miner, Chestnut street.
Boughamer Lawrence, puddler, Chestnut street.
Boxler Zebier, laborer, boards Chestnut street.
Bradly John, puddler, Broad street.
Brehm John, laborer, Broad street.
Brezell John, miner, Walnut street.
Bridges Robert, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Bridges Samuel, heater, Walnut street.
Brodick Patrick, puddler, Branch street.
Burket David,laborer, Chestnut street.
Burkhammer Charles, puddler, Chestnut street.
Burkhart Peter, teamster, Chestnut street.
Burnes John, miner, Railroad avenue.
Burns Lawrence, laborer, Broad street.

Cade John, hotel, First street.
Cannan Nicholas, laborer, boards Branch street.
Carroll Thomas, roller, Broad street.
Cartwright John, puddler, Broad street.
Cilister Carety, miner, boards Second street.
Clark Patrick, puddler, boards Chestnut street.
Clark James, miner, Railroad avenue.
Clark William, roller, Third street.
Coligan Patrick, miner, Railroad avenue.
Conners John, puddler, boards Chestnut street.
Constable George, puddler, Fourth street.
Conway Michael, roller, Chestnut street.
Corcoran Philip, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Corley Edward, helper, boards Broad street.
Cox John, miner, Walnut street.
Creff Christ., laborer, Chestnut street.
Crosson Hugh, miner, Railroad avenue.
Curley Michael, laborer, Broad street.
Cush Thomas, miner, Railroad avenue.

Dalton Lawrence, helper, Railroad avenue.
Degnan John, laborer, First street.
Devlin Francis, catcher, boards Branch street.
Devlin John, puddler, Chestnut street.
Dimond James, laborer, Walnut street.
Donnelly Augustine, puddler, Walnut street.
Donnelly Mrs., Chestnut street.
Dougherty Lewis, miner, Second street.
Dougherty Patrick, puddler, Broad street.
Dowlin Walter, laborer, Railroad avenue.

Fagen Simon, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Finegan Michael, puddler, boards Chestnut street.
Fitzpatrick Bernard, miner, boards Chestnut street.
Fitzpatrick John, laborer, Chestnut street.
Fitzpatrick Margaret, widow, dressmaker, Walnut street.
Fitzpatrick Peter, miner, Walnut street.
Feeny John, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Flanagan Jerry, laborer, Third street.
Fleckenstine Conrad, laborer, Chestnut street.
Ford James, roller, Railroad avenue.
Ford Patrick, puddler, Broad street.
Fox Joseph, laborer, Second street.
Freidhoff Nicholas, carpenter, boards Chestnut street.

Gaffney John, laborer, Chestnut street.
Galagher John, laborer, First street.
Galagher William, hotel, Front street.
Gates David, heater, Railroad avenue.
Gates Joseph, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Garvey Bernard, laborer, Walnut street.
Goosregan George, brewer, Walnut street.
Gore Henry, boss, Branch street.
Green Patrick, laborer, Chestnut street.

Hagely Baltzer, Jr., laborer, boards Second street.
Hagely Baltzer, Sr., laborer, Second street.
Hamilton Patrick, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Harkins Cornelius, roller, Railroad avenue.
Haughey Peter, miner, boards First street.
Hayler Solomon, puddler, Broad street.
Hays Edward, laborer, Railroad street.
Hearon Michael, puddler, Broad street.
Henaghan Peter, laborer, boards Front street.
Henegarth John, mason, Chestnut street.
Herrington William, puddler, boards Branch street.
Hess Henry, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Hessler John, laborer, First street.
Hickman John, puddler, Broad street.
Hider Adam, laborer, Walnut street.
Hill John, laborer, First street.
Himly Levi, puddler, Broad street.
Hirch John, builder, Broad street.
Hirch John, butcher, Broad street.
Hiter John, puddler, Broad street.
Hoff Joseph, laborer, Walnut street.
Hogan Patrick, puddler, Branch street.
Homan John, puddler, Fifth street.
Hopkins Peter, miner, Third street.
Hornick John T., carpenter, boards Chestnut street.
HOWARD J., physician, Broad street.
How Edward, hotel, Front street.
Howlet John, laborer, Broad street.
Hughes Peter, miner, Railroad avenue.
Hughey Patrick, miner, boards Chestnut street.

Incho John, miner, Walnut street.

Jones John Z., miner, First street.
Judge Thomas, hotel, First street.

Kames Hugh, laborer, boards Front street.
Kane Daniel, roller, Walnut street.
Kane George, puddler, Broad street.
Kane John, puddler, boards Branch street.
Kane patrick, puddler, Broad street.
Keelin Bernard, puddler, Alley, off Railroad avenue.
Keelin John, laborer, Broad street.
Keelin Peter, puddler, First street.
Kelly Edward, miner, First street.
Kelly Michael, puddler, boards Broad street.
Kelly James, miner, Railroad avenue.
Kelly Patrick, laborer, Broad street.
Kerns Henry, puddler, Broad street.
Kintz John, storekeeper, Chestnut street.
Klink Joseph, laborer, Front street.
Kneble George, laborer, Chestnut street.
Kohle Ignatius, merchant, Broad street.
Kurtz Adam, hotel, Chestnut street.
Kurtz Francis, constable, Walnut street.

Larkins Patrick, laborer, boards Branch street.
Leght P. F., shoemaker, Broad street.
Lightenberger Frederick, laborer, Walnut street.
Light Conrad, dragout, Chestnut street.
Lightner Daniel, heater, Broad street.
Lightner Jacob, puddler, Broad street.
Linen John, miner, Railroad avenue.
Lochar Matthias, laborer, Walnut street.
Loridich George, puddler, Chestnut street.
Lyseth John, puddler, boards Chestnut street.

Maloy James, engineer, First street.
Maloy Patrick, foreman, boards First street.
March John P., puddler, Chestnut street.
Markey Patrick, peddler, Broad street.
Markey Peter, laborer, boards First street.
Marley Charles, puddler, Chestnut street.
Matthias August, heater, Railroad avenue.
Matthews Patrick, puddler, Second street.
Mauk John, laborer, Chestnut street.
Mayer John, shoemaker, Chestnut street.
McBride Roger, laborer, Branch street.
McCabe Bartholomew, engineer, Chestnut street.
McCaffrey Patrick, puddler, Branch street.
McCauly Patrick, hotel, Front street.
McCloskey Bernard, puddler, Broad street.
McCloskey Hugh, puddler, Railroad avenue.
McCloskey John D., shoemaker, Branch street.
McCloskey John H., puddler, Broad street.
McClafferty Charles, miner, Railroad avenue.
McCue Con. miner, Broad street.
McCue James, Jr., puddler, boards Railroad avenue.
McCue James, Sr., miner, Second street.
McCue Martin, miner, Walnut street.
McClerance Samuel, puddler, Chestnut street.
McCloskey Henry, puddler, First street.
McConnell Hugh, roller, boards Branch street.
McConnell Jerry, puddler, Branch street.
McCullough Edward, laborer, Railroad avenue.
McDermott Peter, miner, Front street.
McDonald Daniel, store and hotel, First street.
McEneny Neil, shoemaker, Branch street.
McGrory Hugh, puddler, Railroad avenue.
McGrory John, laborer, Railroad avenue.
McGurk James, hotel, Broad street.
McKenna John, machinist, boards Branch street.
McKernan Thomas, miner, Chestnut street.
McLaughlin John, miner, boards Railroad avenue.
McLaughlin Wm., laborer, First street.
McMahon Michael, laborer, Walnut street.
McPike Daniel, laborer, Railroad avenue.
McPike James, roller, boards Fifth street.
Meagher Thomas, roller, boards Fifth street.
Meegan James, miner, Walnut street.
Melvin James, rail straightener, Broad street.
Melvin Martin, puddler, Walnut street.
Mickey August, laborer, boards Chestnut street.
Minnaghan William, puddler, Railroad street.
Moore Patrick, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Mulholland James, laborer, boards Railroad avenue.
Mullen Cormick, puddler, Chestnut street.
Mullen John, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Murray James, puddler, boards First street.
Murray James E., catcher, Walnut street.
Murray Patrick, miner, Railroad avenue.
Murray William, laborer, Chestnut street.
Murphy Francis, bartender, boards First street.
Murphy James, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Murphy John, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Murphy Matthew, heater, Railroad avenue.
Myer Andrew, laborer, Broad street.
Myer Conrad, laborer, boards Chestnut street.
Myer Joseph, laborer, Chestnut street.
Myers Conrad, roller, Chestnut street.
Myers Joseph, laborer, boards Chestnut street.
Myers Windell, laborer, Railroad avenue.

Nary Thomas, puddler, Branch street.
Maylor Samuel, toll keeper, Branch street.
Nightingale John, roller, boards Second street.
Nightingale Patrick, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Nobelsprice Fidel, laborer, Second street.
Nolan John, shoemaker, boards Branch street.
Now John, mineral water manufactory, Chestnut street.
Nugent John, miner, Railroad avenue.

O'Hara Bernard, miner, boards Broad street.
O'Neil James, miner, Broad street.
O'Neil John, Jr., miner, boards Board street.
O'Neil John, Sr., laborer, boards Railroad avenue.
Oswald Charles, heater, Broad street.
Overturf Samuel, teamster, Chestnut street.
Owens John A., puddler, Broad street.

Patterson James, laborer, Broad street.
Pharr John, teamster, Walnut street.
Powell William, machinist, Broad street.
Preston Anthony, puddler, Railroad avenue.

Quigley John, miner, Railroad avenue.
Quinn Edward, puddler, Broad street.
Quinn John, hotel, Broad street.

Ream August, laborer, Walnut street.
Reberg, Mrs., widow, hotel, Chestnut street.
Reddon Michael, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Redimere Joseph, miner, Broad street.
Rick Anthony, puddler, Broad street.
Riffle Isadore, laborer, Broad street.
Rightbower, Xebier, laborer, boards Chestnut street.
Riley Peter, heater, Broad street.
Rineboldt George, engineer, Walnut street.
Rinehart John, heater, Chestnut street.
Ritter Joseph, Jr., puddler, boards Broad street.
Ritter Joseph, Sr., mason, Chestnut street.
Ritter John, mason, Broad street.
Roberts James, carpenter, Railroad avenue.
Rogers Michael, miner, Broad street.
Rosenbergh George, teamster, Railroad avenue.
Russell Luke, puddler, First street.
Ryan John, storekeeper, First street.

Sanders Thomas, laborer, Chestnut street.
Sex John, puddler, Branch street.
Sheegan Coy, heater, Walnut street.
Sheegan John, Jr., hooker, Walnut street.
Sheegan John, Sr., laborer, Broad street.
Shehan Jerry, laborer, Third street.
Sininger Joseph, carpenter, Second street.
Sirlouis Peter, teamster, Broad street.
Sloan John, miner, boards Chestnut street.
Smith George, hotel, Broad street.
Smith John, miner, Chestnut street.
Smith Jonathan, miner, Chestnut street.
Springer Thomas, laborer, Chestnut street.
Snell Fidel, coke drawer, First street.
Snell Reuben, coke drawer, boards First street.
Snider Francis, brewer, boards Walnut street.
Soller Joseph, saloon, Chestnut street.
Stanhiser Philip, puddler, Chestnut street.
St. Clair Steward, heater, Broad street.
Stibich Joseph, storekeeper, Chestnut street.
Stifler Joseph R., laborer, Walnut street.
Stinger John, heater, Chestnut street.
Sunter George, laborer, Chestnut street.
Sweeney Joseph, laborer, boards Chestnut street.
Sweeney Michael, teacher, Broad street.
Sweeney Thomas, puddler, First street.

Tauk Earhart, shoemaker, Chestnut street.
Taylor Thos., puddler, Broad street.
Thieler John H., shoemake,r chestnut street.
Tool John, laborer, Walnut street.
Trainer Charles, puddler, Broad street.

Vardner Charles, puddler, Walnut street.
Vibert John, laborer, Chestnut street.
Vockenrode Mrs., widow, Broad street.

Wagner George, laborer, Broad street.
Wass John, Jr., miner, boards Walnut street.
Wass John, Sr., miner, Walnut street.
Watters John, roller, Branch street.
Watters Patrick, puddler, Railroad avenue.
Watters William, roller, boards Branch street.
Welsh Thomas, helper, Walnut street.
Williams Charles, puddler, Broad street.
Williams Stephen, laborer, Railroad avenue.
Witney John, Sr., puddler, Railroad avenue.
Wittick Catharine, widow, Chestnut street.

Yeager Christ., laborer, Walnut street.

Zeller Lewis, miner, Chestnut street.
Zender Thomas, hotel, Chestnut street.


Last Updated:
Copyright 2002, All Rights Reserved
Lynne Canterbury, Diann Olsen and contributors